Sandalwood as sunscreen
The red variety of sandalwood or rakt chandan s it is called has the ability to protect against the harmful rays of the sun and the paste can be applied to ease sunburn . It is widely used in sunscreens and other cosmetic creams these days.
Sandal wood for prickly heat
Sandalwood paste is a popular household remedy for prickly heat. It prevents excessive sweating and heals inflamed skin. It has a naturally cooling effect and is specially beneficial during summer. Hence smearing sandal paste on children to protect form the terrible summer heat is highly recommended. It prevents rashes and is gentle on their skin. That's why sandalwood is the ingredient of choice in many baby skin care products also.
Sandalwood for stress
Sandalwood oil is a sedative and it soothes the nerves. It can provide relief in stress and so is used in aromatherapy.It also has a soothing effect on the skin and mucous membranes.